Privacy notice for ItvPro services

ItvPro

Your privacy is our priority

Your data is important. It’s important to us, and we understand that it’s important to you. ItvPro is committed to safeguarding your information in line with the latest data protection and privacy laws. We also want to be transparent about what information we collect about you, how we use it, and how you can control what we do with this information.

About this notice

In this privacy notice, “we”, “us” and “our” means ItvPro Consumer Limited. This notice was last updated on 19 June 2021.

What this notice covers

This privacy notice explains how we collect and use your personal information if you are a customer of our products and services, for example if you:

  • watch video-on-demand content on any versions of the ITV Pro and ITV Pro+ that we control;

  • use our websites, e.g. https://itvpro.org;

  • use our news app or programme apps (except for the The X Factor, Britain’s Got Talent and ItvPro Racing apps, which are subject to separate privacy notices which are accessible within those apps);

  • enter one of our prize draws or competitions

  • vote in our votes or polls

  • attend one of our live events or attractions

  • are a member of research panels or engage in surveys related to ItvPro products and services

  • buy ItvPro merchandise from us or one of our licensed brand partners

  • send us messages, videos and photos

  • interact with us or our content on social media or in forums

  • watch our channels on any platform where we have your consent to collect your data.

We use information we collect in relation to one of more of our products and services in connection with all our other products and services. This helps us analyse and personalise your experience across our products and services, provide and manage our advertising and services across our group and provide or inform you about other services and products you request or which may be of interest to you whether on our platforms or on third party platforms.

What this notice doesn’t cover

We publish specific privacy notices for some of our products and services which may apply in addition to or instead of this privacy notice. Where this is the case, please refer to the product/service-specific privacy notice for more information (for example, for The X Factor and Britain’s Got Talent apps and for BritBox).

This privacy notice doesn’t cover companies, services or applications that we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t employ or manage. This includes (without limitation):

  • third party websites, pages, applications/widgets or other services that we link to or offer via our products and services (e.g. if you click on an advert and it takes you to an advertiser website) including the ItvPro Shop included in the programme apps, which is operated by Monterosa Productions Limited;

  • other platforms that we allow to use ItvPro brands and content where we don’t control such use (e.g. ITV Pro content on Sky and Amazon).

In these cases, please instead refer to the privacy notice of the relevant third party.

For more information regarding out affiliate marketing partner’s processing, please see the “What about third parties?” section below.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect about you depends on which of our products and services you’re using, but we’ll only collect your personal information where necessary. Information we (or our authorised third parties) collect includes:

  • personal information you submit to us when you register for, buy, interact with or subscribe to any of our products and services or when you update these details. – For example, depending on the product/service you are registering for we may ask you to provide your name, address, postcode, email address, date of birth, telephone number and/or payment details. Please note it’s your responsibility to ensure that any registration data you provide to us is accurate and kept up to date

  • information about your use of and interaction with our products and services, for example:

  • details of the products and services you are using (including any other ITV group products and services)

  • how you access our products and services – for example your internet protocol (IP) address, device type and identifier, operating system and browser version;

  • your navigation around the products and services

  • your viewing history

  • your marketing consents and how you have previously interacted with our marketing;

  • location data from your IP address or by accessing global positioning functionality on your device (e.g. GPS)

  • information you disclose to us when you contact us with an enquiry, request or feedback

  • other data we collect from time to time to help us provide improved products and services for example when we (or third party research companies we have engaged) ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire

  • data from third party partners or suppliers who have confirmed they are authorised to pass your information to us in accordance with your legal rights

  • other data we collect in order to review compliance with our terms and conditions and/or otherwise as required by law.

When and how do we collect this information?

We (or our authorised third parties) collect information about you:

  • from you directly when you disclose your information to us including when you register for our products and services or otherwise update your details; when you buy, or subscribe to, content or services from us; when you contact us with an enquiry, request or other feedback; when you participate in any of our products and services (for example, when you purchase tickets for or attend one of our live events or submit an entry to a competition or prize draw, or you vote in one of our polls); when you participate in research panels or surveys; and/or when you request to be sent communications such as updates or newsletters when you send communications via the products and services or when you send communications via our products and services

  • in monitoring your use of the products and services

  • when we are checking compliance with our terms and conditions and/or otherwise as required by law

  • through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (for details, see our Cookie Policy)

  • from third party suppliers who have confirmed they are authorised to pass your information to us in accordance with your legal rights.

How will we use your information?

We and our authorised third parties will only process your personal information where we have legal grounds to do so. The legal grounds for processing differ depending on which of our products and services you use. Generally, we’ll only process your data on the following grounds:

  • you have given consent for the processing. When we rely on consent to process your personal information, you always have the right to withdraw this consent

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (including the terms & conditions of the relevant product/service)

  • the processing is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract

  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation placed on ItvPro (for example our obligation to ensure that the data we hold is accurate)

  • the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by ItvPro or by a third party. For example, we have a legitimate interest in understanding how people are using our products and services, both to improve them, to sell adverts more effectively and to promote our services. Therefore, we use your personal information to understand and analyse use of our products and services. In certain limited circumstances you have the right to object to processing based on such legitimate interests (as explained in the “What are your rights?” section below).

Legal grounds for processing and purposes of processing

Legal grounds for processing:

Your consent (which you can withdraw at any time)

Purposes of processing:

  • Where you have actively asked to receive direct marketing from us or from third parties

  • Where you have agreed that we can collect information about your viewing on certain third party platforms (for example YouView or Freeview Play) along with associated information such as platform identifiers.

Legal grounds for processing:

Fulfilment of contract (product / service Ts&Cs)

Purposes of processing:

  • Administering our products and services (e.g. account management, user authentication, playout of content, payment processing, recording responses to polls/votes, competition winner pick, sending you service messages, monitoring your compliance with applicable product/service Ts&Cs and investigating any breaches)

  • Enabling you to submit photos, videos and comments to us (e.g. via our “Get Involved” uploader tool)

  • Enabling you to play-along with our programmes

  • Taking payment

Legal grounds for processing:

Required in order to comply with legal obligation

Purposes of processing:

  • Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. record keeping; regulatory audits)

  • Issuing refunds

  • Publication of competition / prize draw winner details

  • Managing serving of advertising (for example, where advertising is restricted on the basis of age)

Legal grounds for processing:

Processing based on legitimate interests

Purposes of processing:

  • We have set out our legitimate interests in more detail in the next section below

Processing Based on Legitimate Interests

Where any of the activities set out below involve the use of cookies or similar technologies, additional information (including about how you can disable them) is displayed to you before such cookies are installed and can also be found in our Cookie Policy

How long do we keep your information?

We keep your personal information for only as long as necessary, which is longer in some cases than in others. The length of this retention period depends on the purpose for which the data was obtained and its nature. For example:

  • we need to keep some personal information about you so we can deal with any complaints you might make about the products and services we provide to you;

  • if you ask us to stop processing your personal information for direct marketing, we need to retain enough information about you to enable us to ensure we stop including you in those direct marketing activities;

  • we need to keep personal information so we can defend possible future legal claims. Unless there’s some other reason for keeping it, personal information will be deleted when such a claim could no longer arise or it is no longer required in order to defend legal claims that have arisen;

  • we have a legal or regulatory duty to retain particular personal information for a certain minimum period (for example under Ofcom rules, or under HMRC tax rules).

In what circumstances do we share your information?

We do need to share your personal data with third parties in some circumstances. We pass information about you to other parties as follows:

  • to third parties authorised by us and acting on our behalf, such as our employees, contractors, partners, suppliers, auditors and/or agents, to administer the products and services provided to you and/or to help us review and improve these products and services (including reviewing the accuracy of our data and checking how effective we are at making content relevant to you). These third parties are only allowed access to your information as needed to perform functions of the products and services or to provide services to us. They’re not allowed to use it for any other purpose

  • to reputable third parties such as broadcasters to enable you to have a better cross-platform advertising experience (see “Making advertising and marketing on other services more relevant to you” above)

  • where ITV Box Office stores details to enable repeat purchases via the Sky remote control. If you want to opt-out of this processing please send an email from your registered email address to [email protected];

  • for marketing communications, where we have your consent to do so (see section above on “Direct Marketing”)

  • to conduct analytics in relation to our products and services; including with regard to our user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters. This could include comparing the information we hold about you against third party datasets;

  • so that our products and services can be marketed to you on third party platforms (for example, Facebook or our Facebook Fan Pages)

  • for the purpose of industry measurement (for example by the Broadcasters Audience ResearchBoard)

  • to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence, unlawful activity or suspected breach of the Terms of Use and/or the breach of other terms and conditions or otherwise where required by law or where we suspect harm or potential harm to others. We will cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or location of or any other information about anyone breaching any relevant terms and conditions or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders

  • where relevant, the user name and some profile information you voluntarily provide may be published on areas of the products and services such as forums, leaderboards, chat rooms or pages where user submissions are displayed, and this will be the identity by which you are known on those areas

  • if there are changes to our business (see section below on “Changes to our business”)

  • to any other third party where you have provided your consent.

We also share your personal information with other parts of the ITV group of companies. We do this to:

  • provide a more personalised experience across our different products and services

  • provide and/or manage cross or intergroup products and services; and/or

  • provide other services and products you request or to promote those which might be of interest to you.

For privacy notices of other ITV group companies (including for The Addressable Platform Limited and Britbox)

Data controller

For processing that relates solely to Britain’s Got Talent and X Factor: (1) ItvPro Rights Limited (company number 06633451) with registered office at 2 Waterhouse Square, 140 Holborn, London, EC1N 2AE and VAT registration number 197 0041 67, (2) ITV Consumer Limited (company number 2937518) with registered office at 2 Waterhouse Square, 140 Holborn, London, EC1N 2AE and VAT registration number 197 0041 67 (3) Fremantle media Limited (company number 276928) with registered office at 1 Stephen Street, London, W1T 1AL and VAT registration number GB 222 7151 96 and (4) any other producer of the programme, acting as joint data controllers.

For processing that relates to “Get Involved”: ItvPro Studios Limited (company number 03106525) with registered office at 2 Waterhouse Square, Holborn, London, United Kingdom, EC1N 2AE

All other processing: ItvPro Consumer Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number 2937518) with registered office at 2 Waterhouse Square, 140 Holborn, London EC1N 2AE. Our VAT registration number is 197 0041 67.

If you want to contact us about our services, you can find more details at contact. If you wish to contact us generally about our privacy notice or with any privacy queries, please email our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates our processing of your personal information. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. Details of how to contact the ICO can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk.